Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 1

Mixed lot (3 items), Burkina Faso, Nigeria: 3 old, African bangles for women, made of ivory.

1: A very wide, flat bangle, a type from the Urhobo in Nigeria. Height: c. 2.7 cm; width: 13.5 cm, diameter: c. 5.5 cm. (the hole inside).
2: A relatively high and thick bangle, a type from the Ibo (or Igbo) in Nigeria. Height: 4.8 cm to 5.4 cm. diameter: 9 cm x 10.7 cm (on the outside); 6 cm x 6.5 cm (on the inside).
3: An upper arm ring of the Gurunsi or one of their subgroups, the Kassena. From Burkina Faso. This type of upper arm ring is cut from the long side of elephant tusks and pierced through. Length: 15.5 cm; width: 7 cm to 8.3 cm; diameter: 6 cm x 6.8 cm (the hole inside). The ivory of all three bangles and arm-rings offered in this mixed lot is obviously very old. It shows old craquelure and has darkened to honey yellow up to dark brown. Especially on the inside of the bracelet (ivory naturally darkens over time). All three objects: Between c. 1900 and the early 20th century. (ME) ASA

Provenance:
Viennese private collection.

Expert: Erwin Melchardt Erwin Melchardt
+43-1-515 60-465

erwin.melchardt@dorotheum.at

20.02.2017 - 14:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 750,-
Vyvolávací cena:

Provenance:
Viennese private collection.

+43-1-515 60-465

erwin.melchardt@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Mimoevropské a domorodé umění
Datum: 20.02.2017 - 14:00
Místo konání aukce: Vídeň | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 11.02. - 20.02.2017