Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 18

Jean de Saive II

Jean de Saive II - Alte Meister

(Namur 1571–1624 Malines)
A market scene
monogrammed (as pastry),
oil on canvas, 148 x 214 cm, framed

Provenance:
Private collection, Belgium

The present painting integrates two artistic disciplines – genre painting and portraiture. In the present painting Saive depicts the extraordinary opulence of fruit, vegetables, and sweets, all of which he displays in a market scenes in a narrative manner. His large figures are precisely observed and delicately drawn, exhibiting his talent as a portraitist. His works are in the tradition of Flemish market and kitchen scenes, and depictions of the four seasons, all of which were distilled into a genre of their own by Joachim Beuckelaer and Pieter Aertsen. While the latter two painters frequently added a moral message to their scenes, the younger Saive was primarily interested in sensuality and depicting a joie de vivre.

Expert: Dr. Alexander Strasoldo Dr. Alexander Strasoldo
+43 1 515 60 312

oldmasters@dorotheum.com

20.10.2015 - 18:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 40.640,-
Odhadní cena:
EUR 40.000,- do EUR 60.000,-

Jean de Saive II

(Namur 1571–1624 Malines)
A market scene
monogrammed (as pastry),

Provenance:
Private collection, Belgium

+43 1 515 60 312

oldmasters@dorotheum.com

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00
old.masters@dorotheum.at

Aukce: Alte Meister
Datum: 20.10.2015 - 18:00
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 10.10. - 20.10.2015