Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 1294

Joseph Weidner

(Vienna 1801–1871)
Scene in the Atelier, signed, dated J. Weidner 1836, oil on canvas, 51.5 x 68.5 cm, framed (craquelure), (Rei)

Compare:
Vienna Academy exhibition 1837, no. 237 “Des Malers Atelier von Josef Weidner”; Salon of the gymnastic circus of Madame de Bach, Vienna Prater, May 1841 (in Biographisches Lexikon des Kaisertums Österreichs, Vol. 53, p. 274–275)
The painting visible in the background on the left by the window, “Tyrolean Chamois Hunter at the Moment of Shooting. Full-figure”, was shown at the Academy exhibition in Vienna in 1834. The same painting was exhibition at the Berlin Academy in 1836 as no. 1006, together with the painting discernible on the back wall of the studio, numbered 1003 and titled, “Ein alter Gämsenjäger mit einem Glas Steiermärker Weines in der Hand. Brustbild”.

Provenance:
European private collection

Expert: Mag. Dimitra Reimüller Mag. Dimitra Reimüller

23.04.2015 - 18:00

Odhadní cena:
EUR 12.000,- do EUR 16.000,-

Joseph Weidner

(Vienna 1801–1871)

Compare:

Provenance:
European private collection

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Gemälde des 19. Jahrhunderts
Datum: 23.04.2015 - 18:00
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 11.04. - 23.04.2015