Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 11

Lobi, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Ghana: Ritual head, called 'Baàthil'.

Lobi, Burkina Faso, Ivory Coast, Ghana: Ritual head, called 'Baàthil'. - Mimoevropské a domorodé um?ní

These head sculptures were used by the Lobi in ‘sacred places’, so-called ‘Milkuùr shrines', atop an earth hill. These ‘Baàthil heads’ are supposed to protect the community from witchcraft, murder and other evil. The present old ‘Baàthil head’ is made of hard, heavy wood and is has an especially beautiful design. Style: from the region of Birifor. With visible sacrificial patina. First half of the 20th century; H: 36 cm. (ME)

Provenance: Private collection Comte Simon du Chastel, Brussels.
br>Literature: 'Lobi' by Daniela Bognolo, ill. 53, 54, 56, 58.

Additional photo:
Two Baàthil heads in a Milkuùr shrine of the Lobi people in Burkina Faso atop a mound of earth.

Photo from ‘LOBI' by Daniela Bognolo

Expert: Erwin Melchardt Erwin Melchardt
+43-1-515 60-465

erwin.melchardt@dorotheum.at

24.03.2014 - 16:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 1.000,-
Odhadní cena:
EUR 1.400,- do EUR 1.600,-

Additional photo:

+43-1-515 60-465

erwin.melchardt@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Mimoevropské a domorodé um?ní
Datum: 24.03.2014 - 16:00
Místo konání aukce: Vídeň | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 18.03. - 24.03.2014