Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 86

Gasparo Diziani

Gasparo Diziani - Meisterzeichnungen und Druckgraphik bis 1900, Aquarelle, Miniaturen

(Belluno 1689–1767 Venice) Historic scene, pen, brush and brown ink, over traces of pencil, on laid paper, 25 x 21 cm, browned, somewhat stained, rubbed, mounted, unframed, (Sch)

Provenance:Private collection, Italy.

With a certificate by Dr. Ugo Ruggeri.

According to Prof. Ugo Ruggeri the present drawing is comparable to several sheets in the Museo Correr in regrd of its penstroke. Prof. Ruggeri mentions foremost two studies for a „Judgement of Paris“ and a “Bacchus and Erigone” (T. Pignatti, Disegni antichi del Museo Correr di Venezia, vol. II., Venice 1981, n. 351, 352), and a study with the same subject in the Fondazone Giorgio Chini in Venice (comp. A. Bettagno, Disegni veneti del Settecento della Fondazione Giorgio Cini e delle collezioni venete, Venice 1963, n. 21). Like the study with the „Judgement of Paris“ the present drawing resembles the style of Diziani’s younger contemporary Giovanni Pellegrini (1675–1741);to whom some of Diziani’s drawings were mistakenly attributed. On the basis of stylistical features Prof. Ruggeri is attributing the sheet to the late work of Diziani.

Expert: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz
+43-1-515 60-546

astrid.schierz@dorotheum.at

08.11.2012 - 16:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 2.500,-
Odhadní cena:
EUR 2.000,- do EUR 2.400,-

Gasparo Diziani

+43-1-515 60-546

astrid.schierz@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Datum: 08.11.2012 - 16:00
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 02.11. - 08.11.2012