Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 226

Tyrolian Master of 1515 - a pair (2)

A pair of altar wings with Saints Martin and Valentine,
inscribed St. Vallrin and St. Martin and monogrammed and dated at lower margin: MS (SM ?)
1515,
oil on panel, each 143.5 x 45.1 cm, in engaged frames, a pair (2)

Provenance:
with Galerie St. Raphael, Vienna, 1977;
Private collection, Vienna

In 1977 the monogram MS was tentatively identified as that of the South-Tyrolean painter Matheis Stöberl (active in Sterzing in the early sixteenth century). We are grateful to Bernd Konrad for his assistance in cataloguing these two altar wings.

Expert: Dr. Alexander Strasoldo Dr. Alexander Strasoldo
+43 1 515 60 312

oldmasters@dorotheum.com

17.10.2017 - 18:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 12.700,-
Odhadní cena:
EUR 15.000,- do EUR 20.000,-

1515,

Provenance:
Private collection, Vienna

+43 1 515 60 312

oldmasters@dorotheum.com

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00
old.masters@dorotheum.at

Aukce: Alte Meister
Datum: 17.10.2017 - 18:00
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 07.10. - 17.10.2017