Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 125

Fritz Wotruba *

(Vienna 1907-1975) "Relief with Nine Figures", 1961, study for the Marburg Relief (for the new lecture building of Philipps University in Marburg an der Lahn, work no. 262), gold and dark patinated bronze, (punched) monogrammed FW, No. 2 from the edition of seven casts numbered in Arabic numerals, 24.5 x 57 x 3.5 cm – hanging device on the reverse, (K)

Jürg Janett, Fritz Wotruba, Werkverzeichnis, Skulpturen, Reliefs, Bühnen- und Architekturmodelle, Erker-Verlag, St. Gallen, 2002, no. 240. The cast book lists seven casts numbered in Arabic numerals. A cast entitled Relief with Nine Figures is reproduced in: Fritz Wotruba, Figur als Widerstand, Bilder und Schriften zu Leben und Werk, Verlag Galerie Welz, Salzburg 1977, p. 132. One of the casts is published in the exhibition catalogue: Zeitlos, Das Menschenbild in der Skulptur und Zeichnung Fritz Wotrubas – Eine Retrospektive, Palais Harrach, an exhibition by the Kunsthistorisches Museum, Vienna1995, p. 33, no. 53. Provenance: private ownership, Vienna – a gift from Lucy Wotruba

Expert: Mag. Elke Königseder Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358

elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at

27.02.2014 - 16:00

Odhadní cena:
EUR 22.000,- do EUR 30.000,-

Fritz Wotruba *

+43-1-515 60-358

elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Moderne und Zeitgenössische Kunst
Datum: 27.02.2014 - 16:00
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 22.02 - 27.02.2014