Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 201

Johann Friedrich Nagel

(Waldheim 1765–1825 Meißen)
View of Wolkenstein castle upon Elbe river; a timbered house under a spectacular rock; companion pieces, an old adhesive label titled “Wolkenstein nad Labem” and “Krajina” (landscape) on the reverse, one sheet signed JF Nagel, gouaches on paper, black framing lines, each 26 x 36 cm, framed, damaged (rubbed), (2) (Hu)

Provenance:
Dorotheum Vienna, 5th November 1924, lot 103;
Private collection, Austria.

Johann Friedrich Nagel was a landscape painter and active at the Meissen porcelain manufacture. He is well known for his series of gouaches ”Sammlung aller schönen und merkwürdigen Parthien in saemmtlichen königlichen Preussischen Staaten” (Collection of all beautiful and curius parts in the entire Prussian states), which he created in 1788.

Expert: Dr. Brigitte Huck Dr. Brigitte Huck
+43-1-515 60-378

03.04.2020 - 15:06

Vyvolávací cena:
EUR 1.200,-

Johann Friedrich Nagel

(Waldheim 1765–1825 Meißen)

Provenance:
Private collection, Austria.

+43-1-515 60-378

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Mistrovské kresby, Tisky do roku 1900, Akvarely a miniatury
Datum: 03.04.2020 - 15:06
Místo konání aukce: Vídeň | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: online