Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 251

Arnulf Rainer *

(born in Baden near Vienna in 1929)
"Wahnhall", 1967, portfolio with 20 offset prints using drawings on Ultraphan sheets, each signed Rainer in green pencil, the portfolio inscribed with dedication, no. 78 from the edition of 96 numbered examples, sheet size c. 36 x 53 cm, printed by Johann Eisenbarth/Vienna, self-published by the artist, with a title sheet (Variante I) in offset lithograph, in original cardboard folder with PVC dust jacket, the folder cover titled with coloured chalk, Breicha L29 and L31-L50, the title sheet with extended crease and short tear, the portfolio and dust jacket with traces of age and use, (21), (RAC)

The complete portfolio is rare. According to Breicha, around one third of the edition was destroyed because of inadequate print quality.

Expert: Raphael Achterberg, MA Raphael Achterberg, MA

raphael.achterberg@dorotheum.at

06.10.2020 - 16:23

Vyvolávací cena:
EUR 5.000,-

Arnulf Rainer *

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Obrazy
Datum: 06.10.2020 - 16:23
Místo konání aukce: Vídeň | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 30.09.2020 - 06.10.2020