Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 5 -

School of Passau (?), circa 1500

The Nativity of Jesus; and
The Adoration of the Magi,
reliefs, gilt and polychromed wood, 157 x 78 cm and 156.5 x 77 cm, a pair (2)

Provenance:
possibly commissioned by an Augustinian patron or community;
possibly St. Stephen’s Cathedral, Vienna;
possibly Albert von Camesina collection (1806–1881), Vienna;
purchased by Eduard Strache (1847–1912), Vienna between 1866 and 1870;
thence by descent to collection Emil Wittasek (1885-1971), Vienna;
thence by descent;
in 1975 acquired by the present owner;
on loan at the Wien Museum, Vienna (1975-2018)

The reliefs most probably belonged to the two painted panels of the previous lot 4. The compositions follow engravings by Martin Schongauer with some small differences in details (see fig. 1 and fig. 2).

Expert: Christine Masser Christine Masser
+43-1-515 60-331

christine.masser@dorotheum.at

10.11.2020 - 16:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 151.996,-
Odhadní cena:
EUR 40.000,- do EUR 60.000,-

The Nativity of Jesus; and
The Adoration of the Magi,

Provenance:
thence by descent;

+43-1-515 60-331

christine.masser@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00
old.masters@dorotheum.at

Aukce: Obrazy starých mistrů
Datum: 10.11.2020 - 16:00
Místo konání aukce: Vídeň | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 04.11. - 10.11.2020