Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Abyste byli schopni využívat plně naše internetové stránky, měli byste si nainstalovat aktuální verzi prohlížeče. Seznam doporučených prohlížečů naleznete zde.



Čís. položky 152


Monogrammist W M, active in the mid-18th century,


The Rest on the Flight into Egypt, signed and dated Jos(eph): W: M 1759, pen, brush and brown ink, brown and grey wash on laid paper, 29,5 x 23,5 cm, laid down on support, browned, mounted, framed, (Sch)

Style and composition of the present drawing may go back to the model of a Netherlandish Mannerist around 1600. The Madonna’s head and the arrangement of the figures recall the painting „Rest on the Flight into Egypt“ by Abraham Bloemart (ca. 1612-1615), which was engraved by Boetius Adamsz. Bolswert (Hollstein 5). Compare Marcel Roethlisberger, Abraham Bloemaert and his sons: paintings and prints, Doornspijk 1993, p. 185, 186, Cat. 220.

We are grateful to Dr. Yvonne Bleyerveld, RKD, for the scientific support.

Expert: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz
+43-1-515 60-546

astrid.schierz@dorotheum.at

22.04.2021 - 15:25

Odhadní cena:
EUR 800,- do EUR 1.000,-
Vyvolávací cena:
EUR 700,-

Monogrammist W M, active in the mid-18th century,


The Rest on the Flight into Egypt, signed and dated Jos(eph): W: M 1759, pen, brush and brown ink, brown and grey wash on laid paper, 29,5 x 23,5 cm, laid down on support, browned, mounted, framed, (Sch)

Style and composition of the present drawing may go back to the model of a Netherlandish Mannerist around 1600. The Madonna’s head and the arrangement of the figures recall the painting „Rest on the Flight into Egypt“ by Abraham Bloemart (ca. 1612-1615), which was engraved by Boetius Adamsz. Bolswert (Hollstein 5). Compare Marcel Roethlisberger, Abraham Bloemaert and his sons: paintings and prints, Doornspijk 1993, p. 185, 186, Cat. 220.

We are grateful to Dr. Yvonne Bleyerveld, RKD, for the scientific support.

Expert: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz
+43-1-515 60-546

astrid.schierz@dorotheum.at


Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00
kundendienst@dorotheum.at

+43 1 515 60 200
Aukce: Meisterzeichnungen und Druckgraphik bis 1900, Aquarelle, Miniaturen
Datum: 22.04.2021 - 15:25
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: online