Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 871

A Large, Impressive Chest,

so-called commode à vantaux, France c. 1890 based on a chest manufactured by GUILLAUME BEN(N)EMAN and JOSEPH STÖCKEL for Marie-Antoinette in 1786, flaring oak structure on spinning top feet, mahogany veneered and with polished finish, lavish floral bronze doré decorative mounts by LÉON KAHN (stamped on back of the bronze mounts), 2 doors with large applied medallion in so-called sans traverse execution, 3 frieze drawers, of which the middle one with bronze lion’s head, 3/4 lesenes with fluting and sheet brass applications, enclosing a high-quality fitted interior with 6 mahogany-veneered interior drawers, moulded white-grey veined marble top (with puttied fissure), c. 100 x 178 x 67 cm, in completely restored condition. (DOC)

Provenance:
according to oral tradition, from the former estate of Wilhelmina Busch (American brewery dynasty Anheuser-Busch), who commissioned the building of Schloss Höhenried on Lake Starnberg in the years before the Second World War.

Expert: Alexander Doczy Alexander Doczy
+43-1-515 60-302

alexander.doczy@dorotheum.at

02.06.2021 - 14:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 50.300,-
Odhadní cena:
EUR 40.000,- do EUR 50.000,-

A Large, Impressive Chest,

Provenance:

+43-1-515 60-302

alexander.doczy@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Möbel und Antiquitäten
Datum: 02.06.2021 - 14:00
Místo konání aukce: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 27.05. - 02.06.2021