Lot Nr. 157

Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von

Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von - Meisterzeichnungen und Druckgraphik bis 1900, Aquarelle u. Miniaturen

Carolsfeld (Leipzig 1788-1853 Wien) Ansicht aus den Berner Alpen, der Rosenlaui Gletscher in der Schweiz, 2 Blatt, Aquarelle auf Papier, 24 x 34 cm bzw. 34 x 24 cm, Passep., gerahmt, (2) (Hu)

verso alter Klebezettel: "View of Rosenlaui Glacier drawn by the German artist L. Schnorr v. Carolsfeld in the summer of 1834 while travelling from Vienna to Paris. This view is of special interest as it shows us the glacier before the great changes it underwent in the year 1860 and is probably the only existing representation of that glacier in it's early phase."

Expertin: Dr. Brigitte Huck Dr. Brigitte Huck
+43-1-515 60-378

30.09.2015 - 15:00

Schätzwert:
EUR 1.400,- bis EUR 2.000,-

Ludwig Ferdinand Schnorr von

+43-1-515 60-378

Datum: 30.09.2015 - 15:00
Besichtigung: 23.09. - 30.09.2015