Terms of Use

1. Scope of Application

The use of the services of Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG ("Dorotheum") offered on the internet at www.dorotheum.atwww.dorotheum.comm.dorotheum.com respectively fahrzeuge.dorotheum.com ("Website") are subject to the following terms of use ("Terms"). Unless the user of the Website ("User") has expressly approved the application of the Terms otherwise, he will submit to these Terms when using the Website. If a User does not want to submit to the Terms, he shall be expressly barred from any further use of the Website.

The Dorotheum reserves the right to unilaterally amend the Terms at any time. The Terms, as amended from time to time, will be published on the Website under the section "Terms of Use". By using the Website after amendments have been published, the User submits to the new Terms.

2. Scope of Services, Liability

The Website may generally be used free of charge, although the Dorotheum expressly reserves the right to make changes at any time. However, the use of single, specifically designated services may be subject to a fee. In these events, the fee payable for the use of the service will be separately mentioned on the Website.

The Dorotheum shall not be liable for the availability of the webpage at any time, the completeness, correctness and up-to-datedness of information and data available on the Website and for an uninterrupted provision of the services offered. In particular, the Dorotheum shall not be liable for the completeness, accuracy and actuality of the information given on-line about auctions and items to be auctioned (dates, catalogues, lists of auction results) or of the search results produced by the "myDOROTHEUM" service or the dailyauction function.

The Dorotheum offers to send notifications of various events automatically and free of charge to the email address indicated by the user of this service. The user is solely responsible in the event that spam filters on his or her local PC or on his or her local provider prevent these email notifications from being delivered. The Dorotheum is not liable for any damage the user might incur as a result of the malfunctioning of the aforementioned email notification, especially in the case of non delivery or delayed delivery of email notifications to the user.

The Dorotheum may, on a preliminary or permanent basis, suspend individual free services or the entire internet offer available on the website at any time without prior notice. 

The Dorotheum also reserves the right to prevent individual users, at any moment and without prior warning, from accessing its website or parts thereof, and to cancel registrations to the myDOROTHEUM service in whole or in part, for justified reasons such as the violation of legal obligations or the terms of use.

3. Liability for Links

Users are advised that the Dorotheum does not have the possibility to influence the contents or design of linked internet offers. The Dorotheum does not consider the contents of these internet offers as its own. The Dorotheum does not accept any liability for the correctness, completeness and up-to-datedness of the linked internet offers.

4. Copyright

© Copyright 1999 - 2017, Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG, Vienna, Austria
All rights reserved

The elements of the Website, such as texts, images, charts and video files are subject to copyright and intellectual property right protection. These elements may not be reproduced or otherwise processed or handled without the express written consent of the Dorotheum.

5. Choice of Law and Venue

All disputes arising in connection with the use of the Website shall exclusively be subject to Austrian substantive law.

All disputes arising directly or indirectly from the use of the Website shall be referred to the Austrian court having local and subject-matter jurisdiction for 1010 Vienna. Consumers as defined by the Austrian Consumer Protection Act (KSchG) are subject to this agreement only if they have neither a residence nor a habitual place of abode in Austria and do not work in Austria.

Special Provisions for Single Services

Online-Auctions

The time indicated online for the submission of a bid refers exclusively to the system time of the Dorotheum wegpage. The bidding time can be modified without prior notification. In the case of online auctions, the bidding time is automatically postponed if bids are placed within the last 2 minutes before the end of the bidding time. The Dorotheum incurs no liability for damage resulting either from bids not being processed, and hence not being taken into consideration in good time, on the grounds of technical issues, or from a divergence between the Dorotheum’s system time and the officially established time.

Dorotheum Online Consulting

Until further notice, Dorotheum online consulting is available to private users without a fee. The Dorotheum expressly reserves the right not to accept inquires for or not to carry out appraisals without stating any reason. Dorotheum online consulting is provided only on the basis of information provided by the User and an appraisal of photographs of the item made available. The User acknowledges that in view of considerable uncertainties inherent in distant appraisals, this initial appraisal cannot replace an appraisal conducted by our experts after directly inspecting the object. Accordingly, the Dorotheum shall not be liable for the correctness of the results of Dorotheum online consulting.

myDOROTHEUM
Registration information:

In order to ensure the smooth processing of (internet) bids, and administrative procedures, the Dorotheum requires the User‘s name, telephone number, private postal address (PO Box not acceptable) and e-mail address.
In case of changes to the personal information given on registration (myDOROTHEUM, dailyauction), we ask the User to update the data promptly.

The user is solely responsible for keeping his or her password safe. The Dorotheum shall not liable for any misuse of the password.

 

Debarment from auctions and internet auctions 
The Dorotheum has sole discretion as to whether it approves the registration of Bidders or Users of the site and in cases of any violation of site regulations. It also has the right to decline individual bids or to exclude Bidders or Users where there has been a violation of its terms and conditions, a breach of applicable law, an offence against common decency or for any other reason, in particular, but not solely, in relation to doubts in its opinion about the unlimited contractual capability of Bidders or Users.

Data privacy

1. Data privacy

General data and information (such as the number of accesses, number of downloads of specific documents and the user’s country of origin) are collected for statistical purposes in connection with the use of the website. The statistical information derived from these data is used to ameliorate the website’s design in accordance with the requirements of our users. In this context, our users’ personal data will not be collected by us, nor can they be inferred from these statistics. The Dorotheum has the right to disclose the aforementioned statistics to third parties.

2. Cookies

In order to guarantee a more comfortable use of the Internet offers, cookies are activated in connection with the use of the website. As a user you explicitly consent to the use of the aforementioned technology. Also, as a user you have the option of adjusting the settings of your browser in order to accept cookies on a case-by-case basis or to reject them entirely. For technical reasons, the use of the www.dorotheum.com website or of individual services may be suspended or restricted if cookies are rejected.

3. Personal data

By entering your personal data as a user in the IT system on www.dorotheum.com, you agree that the personal information you provided (name, address, telephone number) be collected, processed, saved, treated and used for the purpose of accounting and for internal market research and marketing of Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG. Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG uses these data in order to ensure compliance with statutory provisions, for the processing of orders and payments as well as for its own advertising purposes.

4. Your statutory claims

Your statutory claims, according to the data protection act, to information (§ 26 DSG), correction or cancellation (§ 27 DSG) as well as objection against the use of your personal data (§ 28 DSG) can be made by email, contacting kundendienst@dorotheum.at.

5. Consent to the transfer of data

By entering your personal data as a user in the IT system at www.dorotheum.com, you agree to the transfer of said data, for the aforementioned purposes, to the Dorotheum’s associate companies, which include:

  • Orex Óra-Ékszer Zrt. (Hungary)
  • Orex Zálog Zrt. (Hungary)
  • Orex Ingatlan Kft. (Hungary)
  • Dorotheum spol. s r.o. (Czech Republic)
  • Dorotheum s.r.l. (Italy)
  • Dorotheum Ltd (United Kingdom)
  • Doro internet Handels GmbH & Co KG
  • Dorotheum Beteiligungs-GmbH

 

6. Consent to unsolicited advertising material

By entering your personal data as a user in the IT system on www.dorotheum.com, you explicitly agree that advertising material such as the newsletter, information about products, services and brochures may be sent to you by the Dorotheum GmbH & Co KG and its aforementioned associate companies (see above), also by email, SMS, or telefax.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time, and without giving reasons, per email to kundendienst@dorotheum.at or by telephone at +431 51560 - 200.

7. Google Analytics

This webpage uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, that is,  text files that are stored on your computer for the purpose of enabling an analysis of how users navigate the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to a Google server in the Unites States for storage. 

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating how you use the website, drafting reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services related to website activity and Internet usage. 

However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be first shortened within Member States of the European Union or in other states that are signatories of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymisation has been activated on this webpage. 

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. 

You can prevent the installation of cookies by selecting the appropriate setting of your browser software. However, it must be emphasised that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

You can also prevent Google from collecting and processing the data generated by the cookie concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

You will find further information concerning the Google conditions of use and data protection at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been expanded with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure an anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

8. Google Double Click

Our website dorotheum.com uses Google Double Click, an online adversing service of Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Double Click uses so-called cookies, text files that are stored on users’ computers, enabling an analysis of their use of the website. Google Double Click also uses so-called web beacons (invisible graphics). Web beacons make it possible to evaluate specific information, such as visitor traffic to the pages of our website. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about the use of this website (including users’ IP addresses) and delivery of advertising formats is transmitted to a Google server in the Unites States for storage. Google may forward this information to its contractual partners. Google will not, however, combine your IP address with any other data you have stored.

Users can prevent the installation of cookies and Google Double Click in various ways:

a) by changing the settings on their browser software accordingly;
b) by opting out of interest-based ads from Google;
c) by opting out of interest-related ads from the advertisers that are part of the self-regulating campaign “About Ads”;
d) by permanently opting out with a browser plug-in.

Deleting cookies in your browser settings will also delete the settings named under b) and c).

You can find more information about data protection and cookies with regard to advertisements through Google Double Click in Google’s privacy statement, especially under the following links:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/
http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/technologies/ads
http://support.google.com/adsense/answer/2839090

This site uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience.
By using our webpages, you agree to the use of cookies. Further information