Ernst Fuchs *
(Vienna 1930–2015)
“Judas” (Judas Thaddäus ?), monogrammed, dated EF 1945 and titled “Judas”, with a dedication: Meiner guten Mutter zur Christnacht 1945, chalk (brownish) on paper, on canvas, 60 x 43.8 cm, framed
Compare:
Fuchs über Ernst Fuchs, Bilder und Zeichnungen von 1945 – 1976, Draeger, 1997, p. 50 (drawing “Schmerzensmann” and p. 53,
p. 58/59 oil paintings, crucifixion...)
Provenance:
Wolfdietrich Hassfurther, auction: Wien nach 1945,
2 December 1989, lot 76
Family Ownership, London
Specialist: Mag. Elke Königseder
Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358
elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at
23.06.2020 - 16:00
EUR 11,520.-
- Estimate:
EUR 6,000.- to EUR 10,000.-
Ernst Fuchs *
(Vienna 1930–2015)
Compare:
Provenance:
2 December 1989, lot 76
Family Ownership, London
Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358
elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at
Auction: | Modern Art |
Date: | 23.06.2020 - 16:00 |
Location: | Vienna | Palais Dorotheum |
Exhibition: | 18.06. - 23.06.2020 |
** Purchase price incl. charges and taxes
More objects by this artist
Starting bid:
EUR 1,000.- -
Starting bid:
EUR 900.- -
Starting bid:
EUR 700.-