You are using an outdated browser!

Lot No. 269

Arnulf Rainer *

(born in Baden near Vienna in 1929)
“Das schwarze Blut des Kreuzes” (The Black Blood of the Cross), 1984/85, 3 x monogrammed R respectively AR, oil, oil chalk on photograph on cardboard, on wood, 102 x 73.3 cm, in aluminium frame

Exhibited and full-page colour illustration in catalogue:
Arnulf Rainer, Solomon R. Guggenheim, New York, 13 May - 9 July 1989, cat. no. 131, ill. no. 76 (label on reverse)
Museum of Contemporary Art, Chicago, 28 July - 15 October 1989 (label on reverse)
Historisches Museum der Stadt Wien, Vienna, November - December 1989
Haags Gemeentemuseum, The Hague, January - February 1990
Arnulf Rainer, Galleria Arte 92, Milan, 23 January – 21 March 1992, p. 78

Provenance:
Galleria Arte 92, Milan
Private Collection, Switzerland

Kreuz und Nacht
Eines spezifischen Kommentars über diese Bildthematik will ich mich (…) enthalten. Ich war mir über vieles im Unklaren, stehe selbst in Nacht, Finsternis und Nebel. Es sei nur noch angemerkt, dass die Bildstreitigkeiten über „Präsenz“, „Repräsenz“, „Hinweis“ usw.; die vor hunderten von Jahren in den christlichen Kirchen tobten, schon seit Langem mein Gehirn beschäftigen, da damals schon die Wege zur Kunst des XX. Jahrhunderts begannen. Heute ist alles vielfältiger. Ein spezieller Hedonismus und Spiritualismus scheint sich bei Künstlern nicht mehr auszuschließen. Seitdem ich das weiß, möchte ich religiöse Auslegungen meiner Arbeit unterlaufen. Persönliche subjektive, psychologische, analytische Faszination von Kreuz und Nacht gibt mir die Kraft zur Werksetzung, ich möchte alle Aspekte dieser Bilder erst langsam mit mir selbst ausmachen.
Arnulf Rainer 1980
aus: Arnulf Rainer – Kreuz/Cross, DuMont, 2010

Cross and Night
I want to…avoid…a specific commentary on this visual thematic. I have been in the unclear about much, and remain in night, darkness, and fog. However, be it noted that the questions of “presence”, “re-presence”, “evidence/proof”, etc. that for hundreds of years circulated through the Christian churches have also been troubling my mind for a long time, because even at that time the paths of the art of the 20th century had already been set. At present, everything is more varied. Today’s artists no longer seem to rule out a special kind of hedonism and spiritualism. Ever since I came to know this, I have preferred to circumvent religious interpretations of my work. Personal, subjective, psychological, and analytical theorems are hardly suitable for these themes. A strong personal fascination with the cross and with night gives me the strength to set to work; I want to spot the various aspects of these paintings slowly for myself.
Arnulf Rainer 1980
from: Arnulf Rainer – Kreuz/Cross, DuMont, 2010

Specialist: Mag. Elke Königseder Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358

elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at

25.11.2020 - 16:00

Realized price: **
EUR 101,768.-
Estimate:
EUR 40,000.- to EUR 60,000.-

Arnulf Rainer *

Provenance:
Galleria Arte 92, Milan

Kreuz und Nacht
Arnulf Rainer 1980

Cross and Night
Arnulf Rainer 1980

+43-1-515 60-358

elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at

Buyers hotline Mon.-Fri.: 9.00am - 6.00pm

Auction: Contemporary Art I
Date: 25.11.2020 - 16:00
Location: Vienna | Palais Dorotheum
Exhibition: online

** Purchase price incl. charges and taxes