An archaic Toma or Loma mask with sacrificial patina.
Sierra Leone, Wood, iron, 32 cm. (VJ)
Provenance:
Former Galerie Simonis, Dusseldorf;
Former private collection Heiner Koch;
Former Galerie Andre Kirbach, Dusseldorf;
AHDRC Object ao-0171822-001.
Specialist: Joris Visser
Joris Visser
+32-2-514 00 34
Joris.Visser@dorotheum.com
15.12.2020 - 18:21
- Estimate:
-
EUR 2,500.- to EUR 3,000.-
- Starting bid:
-
EUR 2,000.-
An archaic Toma or Loma mask with sacrificial patina.
Sierra Leone, Wood, iron, 32 cm. (VJ)
Provenance:
Former Galerie Simonis, Dusseldorf;
Former private collection Heiner Koch;
Former Galerie Andre Kirbach, Dusseldorf;
AHDRC Object ao-0171822-001.
Specialist: Joris Visser
Joris Visser
+32-2-514 00 34
Joris.Visser@dorotheum.com
Buyers hotline
Mon.-Fri.: 10.00am - 5.00pm
kundendienst@dorotheum.at +43 1 515 60 200 |
Auction: | Tribal Art |
Auction type: | Online auction |
Date: | 15.12.2020 - 18:21 |
Location: | Vienna | Palais Dorotheum |
Exhibition: | 11.12. - 15.12.2020 |
Lots from other auctions
- 2014 Corton-Charlemagne Grand Cru AOC, Domaine Louis Latour, Burgund, 95 Wine Spectator-Punkte
- Altschliffbrillant/Diamant/ Rubindamenring zus. ca. 0,85 ct
- Farbstein Garnitur
- A vase with leaf-shaped handles, probably Mathilde Flögl, version executed for the Entwurfs- und Versuchswerkstätte für schöpferische Formgebung, c. 1941/45
- Amboss, 18. Jahrhundert