Il vostro browser è obsoleto.

Lotto No. 230

Teodor Axentowicz

Teodor Axentowicz - Ölgemälde und Aquarelle des 19. Jahrhunderts

(Kronstadt 1859-1938 Kraków)
Winter in the Carpathians: Procession of Hutsuls, signed T. Axentowicz, watercolour and opaque white on thin board, 53.5 x 76 cm, Passepartout, framed, (Hu)

Provenance:
Austrian private property.

Teodor Axentowicz studied in Munich from 1879-83, and later with Carolus Duran in Paris. A sojourn in London 1893 acquainted him with both historical and more contemporary English art. In 1895 he was appointed Professor at the Academy of Fine Arts in Kraków. He was a founder of the Polish Sztuka society of artists. He largely depicted scenes from the lives of the East Galician farmers, and portraits.

Esperta: Dr. Brigitte Huck Dr. Brigitte Huck
+43-1-515 60-378

05.12.2016 - 17:00

Prezzo realizzato: **
EUR 6.250,-
Stima:
EUR 6.000,- a EUR 8.000,-

Teodor Axentowicz

(Kronstadt 1859-1938 Kraków)

Provenance:
Austrian private property.

+43-1-515 60-378

Hotline dell'acquirente lun-ven: 09.00 - 18.00

Asta: Ölgemälde und Aquarelle des 19. Jahrhunderts
Data: 05.12.2016 - 17:00
Luogo dell'asta: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Esposizione: 30.11. - 05.12.2016

** Prezzo d'acquisto comprensivo di tassa di vendita e IVA