Lotto No. 18

Albrecht Dürer

(Nuremberg 1471–1528)
The Martyrdom of Saint Catherine, c. 1496/97, woodcut, monogrammed AD, on laid paper, watermark “snake”, 38,5 x 28,2 cm, with small margins and partly trimmed close to framing lines, Bartsch 120, Meder 236 c-d (of g), with the gap extending to the small stone on the right, mounted, framed, (Sch)

Provenance:
Collection Albert W. Blum (1882–1952), Lugt 79b;
Private collection, Germany.

Very excellent, strong impression, with small margins around the framing lines or partly trimmed. In very good overall condition.

Esperta: Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz Mag. Astrid-Christina Schierz
+43-1-515 60-546

astrid.schierz@dorotheum.at

03.04.2020 - 14:06

Prezzo realizzato: **
EUR 4.096,-
Prezzo di partenza:
EUR 2.000,-

Albrecht Dürer

(Nuremberg 1471–1528)

Provenance:
Private collection, Germany.

+43-1-515 60-546

astrid.schierz@dorotheum.at

Hotline dell'acquirente lun-ven: 09.00 - 18.00

Asta: Disegni e stampe fino al 1900, acquarelli e miniature
Data: 03.04.2020 - 14:06
Luogo dell'asta: Vienna | Palais Dorotheum
Esposizione: online

** Prezzo d'acquisto comprensivo di tassa di vendita e IVA