Gudrun Baudisch, a cactus carrier (“Kakteenträger”), model number: K 367, Wiener Werkstätte, c. 1927
red-bodied ceramic, partly polychrome glazed; very slightly chipped; the underside embossed with workshop signet WW, Made in Austria, model number 367, monogram GB and 2; height 26 cm. (MP)
Provenance:
Private Ownership, Dr. Sean B. Murphy, President of the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Montréal.
Literature:
MAK, Vienna, Wiener Werkstätte Archive, inventory number: WWF 110–32–5; Expressive Keramik der Wiener Werkstätte, catalogue, p. 86f and supplement XVI; DKD, 62, 1928, p. 204 (illustration only).
Esperta: Dr. Magda Pfabigan, M.A.
Dr. Magda Pfabigan, M.A.
07.12.2020 - 15:48
- Stima:
EUR 2.500,- a EUR 4.000,-
- Prezzo di partenza:
EUR 2.400,-
Provenance:
Literature:
Dr. Magda Pfabigan, M.A.
Asta: | Jugendstil e arte applicata del XX secolo |
Data: | 07.12.2020 - 15:48 |
Esposizione: | 07.12.2020 |