Il vostro browser è obsoleto.

Lotto No. 59

Wilhelm Nicolaus Prachensky*

(Innsbruck 1898–1956)
Natters in Tirol / The village of Natters, Tyrol, monogrammed W. P., oil on cardboard, 66 x 50 cm, framed

Provenance:
Private Collection, Tyrol

Wilhelm Nikolaus Prachensky, one of the most important representatives of Tyrolean modernism in the interwar period, developed an increasingly reduced language of colour and form from the 1920s onwards. With this he gave the local landscape a modern, contemporary character.
Alongside landscapes and still lives, views of places and buildings soon took on a dominant position in his work. Prachensky found his motifs near his home on the Bergisel, and the surrounding valleys and in many villages in the Tyrolean low mountain range, including Natters. The view from above of the church square, which is characteristic of this lovely village, derives its special charm from the reduced colour of the white and brown tones. The thick snow cover on the roofs and paths underlines the square shape of the houses as well as the winding lines of the streets, thus intensifying the alpine character of the image.

Esperta: Dr. Marianne Hussl-Hörmann Dr. Marianne Hussl-Hörmann
+43-1-515 60-765

marianne.hussl-hoermann@dorotheum.at

22.06.2021 - 16:00

Prezzo realizzato: **
EUR 21.550,-
Stima:
EUR 17.000,- a EUR 30.000,-

Wilhelm Nicolaus Prachensky*

(Innsbruck 1898–1956)

Provenance:
Private Collection, Tyrol

+43-1-515 60-765

Hotline dell'acquirente lun-ven: 09.00 - 18.00

Asta: Moderne
Data: 22.06.2021 - 16:00
Luogo dell'asta: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Esposizione: 17.06. - 22.06.2021

** Prezzo d'acquisto comprensivo di tassa di vendita e IVA