Vaše verze internetového prohlížeče není aktuální!

Čís. položky 1392

A Russian dinner plate as a dowry service for Alexandra Pavlovna,

porcelain, the body with segmented gilt edging, the lip with light purple painted rose frieze with green sprigs of leaves on gold ground, the well with medallion, containing a polychrome painted view of temple ruins “Reste du Temple de Junon Liusine”, the reverse side with the title in black script, dia. 24 cm, Saint Petersburg, underglaze blue mark Empress Catherine II Period 1762-1796, later version, early 19th century, replacement for the “Cabinet Service” 1795-1801 (Ru)

Lit.:
Galina Agarkowa, Natalija Petrowa, 250 Jahre Lomonossow St Petersburg, Desertina 1994, p. 20. In 1795, the Imperial Manufactory carried out a commission to produce a service of 800 parts, which was given the name “Kabinetski”. The decorative medallions depicted architectural monuments of ancient Italy, with overglaze inscription on the reverse side. On 30 October 1799, Grand Princess Alexandra Pavlovna Romanova (1783-1801) was married to Archduke Joseph of Austria (1776- 1847) at Gatchina Palace. On 16 March 1801 she succumbed to childbed fever at Ofen.

Expert: Ursula Rohringer Ursula Rohringer
+43-1-515 60-382

ursula.rohringer@dorotheum.at

24.10.2019 - 14:00

Dosažená cena: **
EUR 4.096,-
Odhadní cena:
EUR 1.000,- do EUR 1.500,-

Lit.:

+43-1-515 60-382

ursula.rohringer@dorotheum.at

Horká linka kupujících Po-Pá: 9.00 - 18.00

Aukce: Starožitnosti - Nábytek, Sochařská díla, Sklo a Porcelán
Datum: 24.10.2019 - 14:00
Místo konání aukce: Vídeň | Palais Dorotheum
Prohlídka: 12.10. - 24.10.2019