Lot No. 165

Utagawa Toyokuni I (Edo 1769-1825),

Utagawa Toyokuni I (Edo 1769-1825), - Asian Art

Hadiro-he e Ichikawa Ichizo(Der Schauspieler Ichikawa Ichizo), nishiki-e, signiert Toyokuni ga, Zensursiegel kiwame und gyoji Zensursiegel (1811-1814, A. Marks, S. 473), Verleger Hagiya (?), stärker fleckig, knitterfaltig, einige restaurierte Wurmfraßlöcher (rückwärtig sichtbar), Farben recht blass (vergl. Nr. 101-2805 Waseda University Theatre Museum), auf Unterlage l. fixiert, 38,3 x 26,7 cm, Passep.,(CT) Utagawa Toyokuni I (1869- 1825) Hadiro-he e Ichikawa Ichizo(The Actor Ichikawa Ichizo), nishiki-e, signed Toyokuni ga, censorïs seal: kiwame and gyoji (1811-1814, a. Marks, p. 473), publisher Hagiya (?), several stains and creases, wormholes can be seen on the back of the sheet, fainted colours (ref. no. 101-2805 Waseda University Museum), 38,3 x 26,7 cm,(CT)

25.05.2022 - 13:55

Starting bid:
EUR 200.-

Buyers hotline Mon.-Fri.: 10.00am - 5.00pm

Auction: Asian Art
Auction type: Online auction
Date: 25.05.2022 - 13:55
Location: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Exhibition: Online