Lotto No. 59

Max Peiffer-Watenphul *

(Werferlingen, Saxony 1896-1976 Rome)
Metone, 1927, titled, dated and monogrammed Metone, 1927, M. P. W., oil on canvas, 59.5 x 73 cm, framed

Provenance:
Collection Klaus Gebhard, Munich
Private Collection, Munich

Exhibited:
Düsseldorf, Kunstmuseum, Deutsche Kunst, 1928, cat. no. 606
Kassel, Kunstverein, Max Peiffer Watenphul. Gemälde, Aquarell, Graphik, 1961, except cat. Munich, Galerie Seifert-Binder, Ein deutscher Maler Italiens, Max Peiffer Watenphul, Munich 1984

Literature:
Grace Watenphul Pasqualucci and Alessandra Pasqualucci, Max Peiffer Watenphul Werkverzeichnis, Bd. I, Rome 1993, G 95

Esperta: Dr. Petra Maria Schäpers Dr. Petra Maria Schäpers

petra.schaepers@dorotheum.de

29.11.2022 - 18:00

Prezzo realizzato: **
EUR 10.240,-
Stima:
EUR 8.000,- a EUR 12.000,-

Max Peiffer-Watenphul *

Provenance:
Private Collection, Munich

Exhibited:

Literature:

petra.schaepers@dorotheum.de

Hotline dell'acquirente lun-ven: 10.00 - 17.00

Asta: Arte moderna
Tipo d'asta: Asta in sala con Live Bidding
Data: 29.11.2022 - 18:00
Luogo dell'asta: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Esposizione: 22.11. - 29.11.2022

** Prezzo d'acquisto comprensivo di tassa di vendita e IVA