Lotto No. 98

Marino Marini *

(Pistoia 1901–1980 Viareggio)
Ritratto Femminile, 1937, signed with initials, bronze sculpture, unique example in bronze, 27 x 16 x 22 cm; 43 x 16 x 22 cm (with base)

This work is registered in the Fondazione Marino Marini, Pistoia and is accompanied by photo certificated of authenticity

Provenance:
Davide Lajolo and Angela Candiani Collection
European Private Collection (gift from the above)

Literature:
L. Vitali (ed.) Marino Marini, Hoepli Editore, Milan 1937, pl. XXIX
P. Waldeberg, H. Read, G. di San Lazzaro (ed.) L’Oeuvre complet de Marino Marini, XX Siècle, Paris, 1970, p. 90, c.s.n. 80
G. Carandente (ed.), Marino Marini, Catalogo Ragionato della scultura, Skira, Milan 1998, p. 91, no. 129a (the ill. specimen is the polychrome terracotta version)
C. Pirovano (ed.), Marino Marini - Scultore, Electa, Milan, 1972, fig. 69, c.s.n 90
M. L. Caffarelli (ed.), Gli artisti di Ulisse: Collezione Davide Lajolo, LineLab. Edizioni, Alessandria 2012, p. 24 with ill.

Note:
There are two versions of this piece: one in bronze (G. Carandante, 129A) and the second one is a polychrome terracotta (G. Carandante, 129B)

Esperto: Alessandro Rizzi Alessandro Rizzi
+39-02-303 52 41

alessandro.rizzi@dorotheum.it

22.05.2024 - 18:00

Stima:
EUR 9.000,- a EUR 12.000,-

Marino Marini *

(Pistoia 1901–1980 Viareggio)

Provenance:

Literature:

Note:

+39-02-303 52 41

alessandro.rizzi@dorotheum.it

Hotline dell'acquirente lun-ven: 10.00 - 17.00

Asta: Arte moderna
Tipo d'asta: Asta in sala con Live Bidding
Data: 22.05.2024 - 18:00
Luogo dell'asta: Wien | Palais Dorotheum
Esposizione: 11.05. - 22.05.2024