Fritz Wotruba *
(Vienna 1907–1975)
Akt eines Jünglings mit einem vor der Brust gelegten Arm / Nude of a boy with an arm before his chest, 1929/30, confirmation of the artist’s wife, Lucy Wotruba, dated 15 November 1983 in handwriting in pencil on the reverse, pencil, watercolour on paper, 40 x 30 cm, framed
This work may have been created in relation to the plastic “Junger Riese” - See: Fritz Wotruba, cat. rais., Erker-Verlag St. Gallen, 2002, page 134, no. 21.
Full-page colour ill.:
Werner Hofmann, Fritz Wotruba. Frühe Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, St. Gallen, Erker-Verlag, 1984
Exhibited:
Fritz Wotruba. Frühe Aquarelle und Zeichnungen, Erker-Galerie, St. Gallen, 6.10.1984 – 31.1.1985
Tiroler Landesmuseum Ferdinandeum, Studiogalerie Innsbruck, 26.3. – 5.5.1985
Kulturhaus der Stadt Graz, Graz, 28.5. – 6.7.1985
Provenance:
Private collection, Vienna
Esperta: Mag. Elke Königseder
Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358
elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at
30.11.2021 - 18:00
EUR 15.360,-
- Stima:
EUR 5.000,- a EUR 8.000,-
Fritz Wotruba *
(Vienna 1907–1975)
Full-page colour ill.:
Exhibited:
Provenance:
Private collection, Vienna
Esperta: Mag. Elke Königseder
Mag. Elke Königseder
+43-1-515 60-358
elke.koenigseder@dorotheum.at
Asta: | Arte moderna |
Tipo d'asta: | Asta in sala con Live Bidding |
Data: | 30.11.2021 - 18:00 |
** Prezzo d'acquisto comprensivo di tassa di vendita e IVA
Altri oggetti dell'artista
Prezzo di partenza: